Doug's Rowing Results
 

Doug in 4-seat at the 2002 Henley Royal Regatta with City of Bristol RC


I started rowing at Case Western Reserve University during the fall of my freshman year at university and haven't looked back since. If you would like to see a number of photos and commentary from many of the races below CLICK HERE. Below are the dates and teams that I've rowed for and the race results shown are only for those events at which I received a medal:

  Case Western Reserve University Crew 1993-1997
  Western Reserve Rowing Association 1997-2000, 2003
  City of Bristol Rowing Club 2000-2003
  University of Chicago Crew 2003-2005
  Raleigh Rowing Center 2007-2010
  Mannheimer Ruder-Club von 1875 e.V. 2011-2014
  Y Quad Cities Rowing 2014-Present
  Spartan Alumni Rowing Association 2003-Present

For more blade designs: Click Here for OarSpotter.com

Y Quad Cities Rowing - 2014 - Present
 
Row the Miss Regatta (October 14, 2017) 1st Men's Master (49 & under) 1x
Iowa Summer Games (July 15, 2017) 2nd Men's Master 1x
Midwest Championship Erg Sprint (February 25, 2017) 3rd Men's Master 2000m (6:58.5)
Iowa Indoor Rowing Challenge (February 11, 2017) 1st Men's Master B 2000m (7:02.7)
Head of the Rock (October 9, 2016) 1st Men's Master 2- (with Peter Sharis)
Toledo Frogtown Regatta (September 24, 2016) 3rd Men's Open 1x; 2nd Mixed 2x (with Erynn Rathburn)
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 17, 2016) 1st Men's Master A-B 1x
Row the Miss Regatta (September 10, 2016) 3rd Mixed Master 2x (with Erynn Rathburn); 2nd Men's Master 1x
Iowa Summer Games (July 16, 2016) 2nd Mixed Master 2x (with Erynn Rathburn); 2nd Men's Master 1x
Midwest Masters Sprints (June 11, 2016) 2nd Men's Master AA-B 1x; 3rd Mixed Master 2x (with Erynn Rathburn)
Midwest Championship Erg Sprint (February 27, 2016) 2nd Men's Master 2000m (6:58.7)
Iowa Indoor Rowing Challenge (February 13, 2016) 1st Men's Master B 2000m (6:57.6)
Head of the Eagle (October 31, 2015) 2nd Mixed Master 2x (with Erynn Rathburn)
Head of the Rock (October 11, 2015) 1st Men's Master 1x (37+)
Tail of the Fox (October 4, 2015) 1st Men's Master 1x
Head of the Des Moines (September 26, 2015) 1st Men's Master 1x
Iowa Summer Games (August 1, 2015) 2nd Men's Master 1x; 1st Mixed Master 2x (with Erynn Rathburn)
Midwest Masters Sprints (June 13, 2015) 3rd Men's Master B 1x; 2nd Mixed Master 2x (with Terri Baustian)
Midwest Championship Erg Sprint (February 28, 2015) 3rd Men's Master 2000m (7:07.9)
Head of the Grand (October 12, 2014) 1st Men's Master 1x
 
Spartan Alumni Rowing Association - 2003 - Present
 
Speakmon Regatta (October 30, 2016) 3rd Men's Open 2x (with Dan Bachmann)
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 17, 2016) 1st Men's Open 4x
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 20, 2014) 3rd Men's Master A-B 1x
USRowing Masters National Head Race (September 16, 2012) 2nd Men's Master B 1x
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 15, 2012) 1st Men's Open 8+; 2nd Men's Master AA-B 1x
Head of the Charles (October 17, 2009) 27th of 34 Men's Alumni 8+
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 15, 2007) 1st Men's Open 8+; 1st Mixed 2x (with Miranda Cullins)
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 20, 2003) 1st Men's Master 2x (with Fraser Hewson); 3rd Men's Open 8+
 
Mannheimer Ruder-Club von 1875 e.V. - 2011 to 2014
 
Ergo-Cup Rhein-Main (December 8, 2013) 3rd Men's Master 40-49 1000m (3:15.7)
Quad Cities Classic Regatta (October 12, 2013) 2nd Mens Masters 1x (49 and under)
Offenbacher Ruder-Regatta (June 29, 2013) 1st Men's Master B 2x (with Johannes Erfeld)
Heidelberger Ruderregatta (May 12, 2013) 1st Men's Master B-C 2x (with Johannes Erfeld)
Hammer Ergatta - Cleveland, Ohio (February 9, 2013) 1st Men's Master 30-39 2000m (6:54.1)
Erg Rodeo - Austin, Texas (February 2, 2013) 1st Men's Master 30-39 2000m (7:02.3); 1st Men's Master 1000m (3:34.2)
Ergo-Cup Rhein-Main (December 9, 2012) 2nd Men's 8 Team Race (350m)
Heidelberger Ruderregatta (May 19-20, 2012) 1st Men's Master B 4x (won both Saturday & Sunday races)
BaselHead (November 19, 2011) 3rd Men's Master 8+
Mühlheimer Regatta (August 28, 2011) 1st Men's Master B 4x
 
Raleigh Rowing Center - 2007 to 2010
 
USRowing Southeast Regionals (June 26-27, 2010) 1st Mixed Master A-B 4x; 2nd Mixed Master B 4+; 3rd Men's Master B-C 2x (with David Schurig)
West Virginia Governor's Cup (April 24, 2010) 2nd Men's Open 1x
Clemson Sprints Regatta (April 3, 2010) 3rd Men's Master 1x
Durham Indoor Rowing Trials - D.I.R.T. (March 20, 2010) 2nd Men's 21-39 1000m (3:17.7); 3rd Men's 26-39 500m (1:28.8)
Head of the South (November 14, 2009) 1st Men's Club 4x; 3rd Men's Master AA-B 1x
West Virginia Governor's Cup (April 25, 2009) 2nd Men's Open 1x
USRowing Southeast Regionals (June 21-22, 2008) 1st Men's Open 2-; 1st Men's Master A-B 2-; 3rd Men's Master B-C 2x (all with David Schurig)
Aiken-Augusta Masters Regatta (May 3, 2008) 3rd Men's Master 4x
Capital Carolina Erg Sprints (February 9, 2008) 2nd Men's Master 2000m (7:00.2)
Head of the Lafayette (October 28, 2007) 3rd Mixed Master 2x (with Erynn Rathburn)
Head of the James (October 13, 2007) 2nd Mixed Master 2x (with Erynn Rathburn)
Botanical Garden Sprints (August 25, 2007) 1st Mixed 4+; 3rd Mixed 2x (with Erynn Rathburn)
 
University of Chicago Crew - 2003 to 2005
 
University Rowing Association Championship Regatta (April 2, 2005) 2nd Men's Open 2- (with Danny Wasserman)
American Heritage River Fall Classic Regatta (November 7, 2004) 3rd Men's Open 2x (with Simon Rasin)
Head of the Elk (October 30, 2004) 2nd Men's Open 2x (with Simon Rasin)
Head of the Elk (October 26, 2003) 3rd Men's Open-A 4+
Speakmon Regatta (October 25, 2003) 3rd Men's Open 1x
Head of the Charles (October 18, 2003) 5th Men's Club 4+ - Medal Position
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 20, 2003) 1st Men's Open 1x
 
City of Bristol Rowing Club - 2000 to 2003
 
Men's Captain 2002-2003
Head of the River Race (March 29, 2003) 81st of 412 Men's 8's (Best-ever CoBRC finish)
City of Bristol Head (March 2, 2003) 1st Men's Senior II 8+
Head of the Avon Gorge (January 26, 2003) 1st Men's Senior II 8+
Fuller's Head of the River Fours (November 2, 2002) 4th of 42 Senior II coxless 4s and 17th overall (70)
Llandaff Regatta (July 13, 2002) 1st Men's senior IV 1x
Henley Royal Regatta (July 2002) Qualified Thames Challenge Cup and Wyfold Challenge Cup
City of Bristol Head (March 3, 2002) 1st Men's Senior 1 8+ "Head of the River"
Hammer Ergatta (February 16, 2002) 2nd Men's Open (6:36.4)
Head of the Avon Gorge (Janurary 6, 2002) 1st Men's Senior II 2- (with Ash Spreadborough)
Head of the Ohio (October 6, 2001) 2nd Men's Open 2- (with Ash Spreadborough)
London Docklands Regatta (June 9, 2001) 1st Men's Senior II 2- (with Ash Spreadborough)
Evesham Regatta (May 6, 2001) 1st Men's Senior II 2- (with Ash Spreadborough)
 
Western Reserve Rowing Association - 1997 to 2000 & 2003
 
RowOntario Masters Championships (July 13, 2003) 1st Men's Master A 1x; 1st Men's Master 8+; 2nd Mixed Master B 2x (with Sheila Nowacki)
Keystone State Masters Regatta (July 12, 2003) 1st Men's Open 1x; 1st Men's Master 2- (with Fraser Hewson)
Midwest Masters Sprints (June 7, 2003) 1st Men's Master A 1x; 1st Men's Master A 2- (with Fraser Hewson)
West Virginia Governor's Cup (April 26, 2003) 1st Men's Open 1x; 1st Men's Open 2x (with Fraser Hewson)
Ecorse Regatta (June 24, 2000) 1st Novice/Rec Mixed 2x (with Erynn Rathburn)
Head of the Connecticut (October 9, 1999) 3rd Men's Open 2- (with Angelo Quagliata)
Grand Regatta (July 10, 1999) 2nd Men's Open 2- (with Angelo Quagliata)
West Virginia Governor's Cup (April 24, 1999) 2nd Men's Open 1x; 2nd Men's Open 2- (with Angelo Quagliata)
Pittsburgh Indoor Sprints (February 6, 1999) 1st Men's Open Heavyweight (7:03.7)
Hammer Ergatta (February 1, 1998) 2nd Men's Club Heavyweight (7:15.3)
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 19, 1998) 1st Men's Open 4+; 1st Men's Open 2- (with Angelo Quagliata); 3rd Men's Open 1x
 
Case Western Reserve University - 1993 to 1997
 
Head of the Cuyahoga (September 17, 1996) 1st Men's Open 1x
Waterworks Regatta (October 12, 1996) 1st Men's Open 1x; 2nd Mixed Open 8+
Waterworks Regatta (October 14, 1995) 1st Men's Open 4+; 2nd Men's Open 8+
MACRA Championships (May 6, 1995) 3rd Men's Open 4+
Hammer Ergatta (January 29, 1995) 1st Men's Team Championship
Waterworks Regatta (October 15, 1994) 1st Men's Open 4+; 3rd Mixed Open 8+
 
Personal Bests on the Rowing Machine
DistanceTimeDate
350m58.712/7/2012
500m1:28.83/20/2010
1,000m3:14.61/21/2012
2,000m6:30.14/8/2002
5,000m17:24.912/9/2002
8,265m30:00.03/27/2002
10,000m38:06.53/31/2002
16,111m60:00.04/15/2002
21,097m1:26:28.49/25/2001
210,185mC2 Holiday Challenge2011
240,347mC2 January Virtual Team Challenge2012 (Rowing meters only)
260,900mC2 January Virtual Team Challenge2016 (includes 35,284 SkiErg meters)

Rathburn Home
Mail any comments to: doug@rathburn.net
Last updated 10/15/2017
© 2002-2017 Doug Rathburn